Littleton CO Housing Market Update: August 2026

Bryan Messick
Published August 23, 2026

By Bryan Messick, REALTOR®, AI Certified Agent™ & Littleton Lifestyle SpecialistLast Updated: August 23, 2026
What Is Your Littleton Home Worth Right Now?
Enter your address below for an instant automated estimate. Whether you are considering selling, refinancing, or just tracking your equity, this tool gives you a fast starting point. For a detailed, neighborhood-specific valuation, request a free professional CMA from Bryan.
Get Your Free Home Value
Enter your address and contact details and we'll send your automated valuation and follow up with an agent-verified Comparative Market Analysis (CMA) from Bryan.
Littleton, Colorado is currently a two-speed market depending on property type. The Littleton median home price sits at $725,000 for single-family homes. Single-family homes are in a strong seller's position with just 2.8 months of supply, while attached homes (condos and townhomes) sit closer to a balanced market at 4.9 months of supply. Inventory is lean across the board, and well-maintained, move-in-ready homes near local landmarks like Hudson Gardens and Sterne Park are commanding the most attention.
This aligns with the broader Denver Metro picture (DMAR June 2026), where the market is in "equilibrium" with near decade-high inventory, flat year-over-year appreciation, and buyers holding real negotiating power. In the 80120 and 80122 ZIP codes, condition and turnkey status have become the clearest differentiator between fast sales and lingering listings.
Key Takeaways: Littleton Real Estate Market, August 2026
- - Single-family median sold price: $725,000, selling in 13 days at ~100% of final list price
- - Attached homes median sold price: $409,000, selling in 34 days at 95.7% of original list price
- - Months of supply: 2.8 (single-family, seller's market) vs. 4.9 (attached, near balanced)
- - Active inventory: 574 single-family + 338 attached = 912 total listings in the Littleton area
- - Top appreciating ZIP: 80121 (Cherry Hills / N. Littleton) at +12.8% YoY; weakest: 80124 (Lone Tree / S. Highlands Ranch) at -8.4%
- - Denver Metro benchmark: $616,000 median close, +0.98% YoY. Littleton SFR sits 17.7% above metro median
Key Stats: Littleton (AreaPro, Aug 21, 2026)
Here is the full breakdown of Littleton's two property segments for August 2026:
| Metric | Single-Family | Attached Homes |
|---|---|---|
| Months Supply of Inventory | 2.8 | 4.9 |
| Absorption Rate | 36.2% | 20.5% |
| Active Listings | 574 | 338 |
| Pending | 238 | 72 |
| Pending Ratio | 29% | 18% |
| Sold (last 3 months) | 1,247 | 415 |
| Sold / Month | 207.8 | 69.2 |
| Days on Market (Active) | 44 | 47 |
| Days on Market (Sold) | 13 | 34 |
| Median Active Price | $749,445 | $399,974 |
| Median Pending Price | $717,500 | $440,000 |
| Median Sold Price | $725,000 | $409,000 |
| Sold vs. Original List | 97.7% | 95.7% |
| Sold vs. Final List | ~100% | 98.6% |
Littleton's Two-Speed Market: August 2026
Visual comparison of single-family vs. attached home dynamics
How Fast Are Homes Selling?
Median days on market, sold properties (lower = faster)
Scale: 0-100 days. Littleton single-family homes sell 28% faster than the metro median.
Key Observations
- Single-family homes are selling in a median 13 days, well under the Denver Metro median of 18 days, and essentially at full final list price (~100%).
- Attached homes take longer (34 days sold) and close at ~95.7% of original list, reflecting the softer condo/townhome segment.
- The busiest single-family band is around $350k\u2013$400k for attached; the $400k\u2013$450k attached band shows the tightest inventory (2.6 MSI) with a strong 30% pending ratio.
Home Appreciation by ZIP Code: 1st Half 2026 (YoY)
Not all Littleton ZIP codes are moving in the same direction. Here is the year-over-year appreciation data for the first half of 2026, sourced from First American Title's semi-annual report:
ZIP Code Appreciation Heatmap: H1 2026
Year-over-year home price appreciation by ZIP code (green = gaining, red = declining)
Who Has the Leverage? August 2026
Market position by property type, based on supply, DOM, and sale-to-list ratio
Single-Family Homes
Strong seller advantage. Low supply (2.8 mo), fast sales (13 DOM), near-100% list-to-sale ratio.
Attached Homes
Near-balanced market. Higher supply (4.9 mo), longer sales (34 DOM), buyers negotiating below list.
Months of Supply: Where Does Littleton Sit?
NAR benchmark: under 4 months = seller's market, 4-6 = balanced, over 6 = buyer's market
What This Tells Us
- The premium pockets are leading. The strongest appreciation is in the higher-price-tier neighborhoods: 80121 (Cherry Hills / N. Littleton, +12.8%) and 80465 (SW Littleton / Pine, +7.7%).
- Core Littleton is holding steady. Central/Downtown (80120, +1.1%), 80122 (+3.1%), and Highlands Ranch (80126, +3.5%; 80129, +1.0%) are at or modestly above the metro average.
- Some south/southeast submarkets are lagging. 80124 (Lone Tree/S. Highlands Ranch, -8.4%) and 80125 (Roxborough/Chatfield, -1.5%) are seeing YoY declines, reinforcing that the attached/condo segment and certain outlying areas are the soft spots.
July vs. August 2026: What Changed
Month-over-month comparison of key Littleton market metrics
| Metric | July 2026 | August 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| SFR Median Sold Price | $716,650 | $725,000 | +1.2% |
| Attached Median Sold Price | $410,000 | $409,000 | -0.2% |
| SFR Months Supply | 2.5 | 2.8 | +0.3 mo |
| Attached Months Supply | 4.7 | 4.9 | +0.2 mo |
| SFR Days on Market (Sold) | 14 | 13 | -1 day |
| Attached Days on Market (Sold) | 37 | 34 | -3 days |
| SFR Active Listings | 573 | 574 | +1 |
| Attached Active Listings | 340 | 338 | -2 |
SFR prices ticked up slightly while inventory loosened marginally, still firmly a seller's market. Attached prices held flat with a slight uptick in supply, maintaining the near-balanced position.
Buyer Insights
- Single-family buyers: Expect competition. With 2.8 months of supply and homes moving in ~2 weeks, be ready to act quickly and offer near list price on well-priced, updated homes. Get pre-approved before touring. Already own a home? Check its current value with our home value estimator to plan your next move.
- Attached-home buyers: You have more leverage. 4.9 months of supply and homes closing below original list. There's room to negotiate price and request inspection credits, especially on units needing updates. Explore Littleton condos and townhomes for current listings.
- Metro context: Rates are expected to stay in the mid-6s, and the "turnkey premium" means buyers are choosing move-in-ready over fixer-uppers. Use our mortgage calculator to estimate monthly payments.
Seller Insights
- Single-family sellers: You hold the advantage. Price competitively, present well, and you'll likely see offers near full list within two weeks. The first 14 days on market are critical. Start with a free home value review or use the instant home value estimator further down this page.
- Attached sellers: Be realistic on pricing. Buyers are negotiating to ~96% of original list. Condition matters: updated, well-maintained units sell faster and closer to list. Compare your options with the net proceeds calculator.
- Metro-wide: Showings have dropped dramatically (14.2/mo in 2021 to 4.7/mo by May 2026). Prepare for reduced traffic and ensure pricing and presentation hit the mark early. If you're selling before year-end, read the Fall 2026 Seller Deadline guide.
Your August 2026 Strategy Matrix
What buyers and sellers should do right now, by property type
- Move decisively on updated, well-priced homes
- Expect competition, prepare near-list offers
- Get pre-underwritten before touring
- Negotiate. You have real leverage
- Request inspection credits on dated units
- Target $400k-$450k band (tightest supply)
- Price at market - don't overreach
- Stage and prep for the first 14 days
- Expect near-full list price offers
- Price realistically - buyers negotiate to ~96%
- Invest in updates to stand out
- Budget for longer marketing time
Homeowner Equity and Value Trends
Denver Metro median close price held essentially flat YoY in June 2026 ($616,000, +0.98%), with detached homes up 1.5% ($675,000) while attached dipped 2.06% ($391,750).
Littleton's single-family median sold price of $725,000 sits well above the metro median, reflecting the area's premium positioning.
Watch: Colorado insurance costs are up 233% (vs. 135% nationally), pressuring affordability and HOA budgets. This is an increasingly important factor in total monthly cost calculations. Use the home value tool at the top of this page to check your current equity position.
Forward-Looking Outlook
- Single-family: Expect continued tight inventory and quick sales through late summer/fall. Back-to-school buyers historically reengage in July\u2013August.
- Attached: Supply is healthier; expect continued negotiation and longer marketing times, with the $400k\u2013$450k band being the strongest sub-segment.
- Metro-wide: Inventory near decade highs with flat appreciation suggests a stable, balanced market where condition and pricing, not just appreciation, determine outcomes.
Actionable Recommendations
- Buyers (SF): Move decisively on updated, well-priced homes; expect competition.
- Sellers (SF): Price at market, stage well, and capture the first two weeks.
- Buyers (Attached): Negotiate. You have leverage on price and concessions.
- Sellers (Attached): Price realistically and invest in updates to stand out.
- Investors: The attached segment offers better entry pricing and negotiating room; single-family remains a strong long-term hold.
Frequently Asked Questions: Littleton Real Estate Market, August 2026
What is the median home price in Littleton, CO in August 2026?
The median sold price for a single-family home in Littleton, CO in August 2026 is $725,000. For attached homes (condos and townhomes), the median sold price is $409,000. Single-family homes are selling at approximately 100% of final list price, while attached homes are closing at 98.6% of final list and 95.7% of original list price.
How fast are homes selling in Littleton in August 2026?
Single-family homes in Littleton are selling in a median of 13 days on market, significantly faster than the Denver Metro median of 18 days. Attached homes take longer, with a median of 34 days on market for sold properties.
Is Littleton a buyer's or seller's market in August 2026?
Littleton is a two-speed market in August 2026. Single-family homes are in a strong seller's market with just 2.8 months of supply (below the NAR threshold of 4 months). Attached homes are closer to a balanced market at 4.9 months of supply. Buyers of attached homes have more negotiating power.
Which Littleton ZIP codes are appreciating the most in 2026?
The strongest year-over-year appreciation in H1 2026 is in 80121 (Cherry Hills / N. Littleton) at +12.8%, followed by 80465 (SW Littleton / Pine) at +7.7%, and 80127 (Ken Caryl) at +4.8%. Core Littleton ZIP codes 80120 (+1.1%) and 80122 (+3.1%) are holding steady near the Denver Metro benchmark of +1.3%.
How many homes are for sale in Littleton in August 2026?
There are 574 active single-family listings and 338 active attached (condo/townhome) listings in Littleton as of August 21, 2026. There are 238 single-family homes under contract (pending) and 72 attached homes pending.
How does the Littleton housing market compare to the Denver Metro in 2026?
Littleton's single-family median sold price of $725,000 sits well above the Denver Metro median close price of $616,000 (June 2026, +0.98% YoY). Littleton single-family homes sell faster (13 days vs. 18 metro median) and at a higher list-to-sale ratio (~100% vs. metro average).
About This Report: Data Sources & Methodology
Data currency: All market statistics are current as of August 21, 2026, pulled directly from AreaPro MLS summaries covering the City of Littleton, Colorado. ZIP code appreciation data covers the first half of 2026 (January\u2013June) on a year-over-year basis.
Primary data sources:
- AreaPro Summary: Littleton Single Family (August 21, 2026): Active, pending, sold, DOM, median prices, and inventory supply for residential detached homes.
- AreaPro Summary: Littleton Attached Homes (August 21, 2026): Same metrics for condo/townhome segment.
- DMAR Market Trends Report: June 2026 (Denver Metro Association of REALTORS\u00ae): Metro-wide median close price, showings data, and broader trend context.
- Semi-Annual Appreciation Report: First Half of 2026 (First American Title): ZIP code-level year-over-year home price appreciation for Littleton-area ZIP codes.
Methodology: Months of supply is calculated as active inventory divided by the 12-month rolling average of monthly sales. The pending ratio is pending listings divided by active listings. Absorption rate is the percentage of active inventory that goes under contract each month. The NAR market classification uses: under 4 months = seller's market, 4\u20136 months = balanced, over 6 months = buyer's market.
Limitations: This report is not an appraisal. Data is based on information from REcolorado (the Denver-area MLS) and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Not all properties were listed and/or sold by our brokerage company. Market conditions can change rapidly. Contact Bryan Messick for the most current neighborhood-specific data.

About the Author: Bryan Messick
Bryan Messick is a REALTOR\u00ae and Managing Broker with United Real Estate Prestige Denver, based in Littleton, Colorado. He specializes in Littleton, Ken Caryl, Columbine, Highlands Ranch, and the broader Southwest Metro Denver market. Bryan is an AI Certified Agent\u2122 and Littleton Lifestyle Specialist with over a decade of experience helping buyers, sellers, and seniors navigate the local real estate market.
This monthly market report is compiled from direct MLS data and reviewed by Bryan personally, not generated by an automated algorithm. The analysis reflects on-the-ground experience showing homes in Littleton neighborhoods daily, combined with verified REcolorado MLS statistics.
This report is provided in compliance with REcolorado and REALTOR rules. This article is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to interfere with any existing exclusive brokerage relationship.
This evaluation was prepared by a Colorado-licensed real estate broker and is not an appraisal. This evaluation cannot be used for the purposes of obtaining financing. This representation is based in whole or in part on content supplied by REcolorado, Inc. does not guarantee nor is it in any way responsible for its accuracy. Content maintained by REcolorado, Inc. may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Comparable property listing information is based on information from REcolorado, Inc. and not all properties were listed and/or sold by our brokerage company.
Each United Real Estate brokerage business is independently owned and operated.
Your Next Step
See What Your Littleton Home Is Worth Today — no pressure, no obligation. I'll personally review your situation and get back to you within one business day.
Free Littleton Market Snapshot
Get this month's median price, days on market, and inventory for your ZIP code — delivered to your inbox.
Get the Free GuideI'll send your guide right away and follow up in about a week to see if you have questions. No spam — just real help from a local REALTOR®.
Related Articles
More insights on Littleton real estate & local market trends
Market UpdatesResetting ARMs & Falling Denver Condo Prices: What Homeowners Must Know in 2026
According to Intercontinental Exchange and the Wall Street Journal, 186,000 adjustable-rate mortgages readjust next year with a median jump of $645 to $1,269 per month. In Metro Denver, where condo and townhome prices have cooled and inventory has climbed, resetting ARMs and expiring builder buydowns pose a unique challenge. Here is how to evaluate your loan caps, assess your equity, and protect your budget.
Market UpdatesDenver New-Home Builder Incentives — Week of October 31, 2026
Tri Pointe Homes has the strongest package in Metro Denver this week: a year-one rate as low as 3.99% plus up to $40,000 in closing or design credit. Brookfield Residential has the lowest headline rate at 3.49%. Here is what each builder is offering, ranked the way that matters to your monthly payment.
Things To DoStill Looking for Fall Colors? 7 Beautiful Places Near Littleton and Denver This Weekend
Your late-October 2026 guide to golden cottonwoods, colorful foothills, and scenic fall walks near Littleton and Denver — seven beautiful places to see fall colors this weekend, October 23–25, 2026.

About Bryan Messick
Bryan Messick is a local real estate expert based in Littleton, serving clients throughout the Denver area. With a focus on education and modern technology, Bryan helps clients make confident decisions in any market.
Learn More About Bryan Messick